On May 13, 1933 the women of the Stitchery Club – an auxiliary to the Ladies Aid of the First United Methodist Church of Westfield put together a “Signature Quilt”. This quilt is made up of 20 squares – each embroidered with 19 names (a grand total of 380 names!). If you look carefully, on one of the blocks, one of the signatures goes in a different direction.

            Chances to buy this quilt were sold and the person with the winning ticket donated it back to the church. In the upcoming weeks, we hope to “highlight” each block and some of the individuals whose signature are embroidered in the block.
 
 
1933 signature quilt
numbered signature quilt
 
 

Block 19

  1. Grace Miller (Grace M Royce Miller; b 4/28/1886; joined 4/10/1904; d 6/22/1974; daughter of Dana F & Jennie A Royce; married Edward G Miller; sister of Blanche, Maude & Ralph)
  2. J Vernon Wantshouse (John Vernon Wantshouse; b 9/8/1892, d 4/16/1969; married Irene Baker Wanthouse on 6/26/1916; son of Charles G & Ida Nelson Wantshouse; brother of Charlotte, Charles & Harry; father of Jane)
  3. Mrs J Vernon Wantshouse (Irene Baker Wantshouse, b 12/231890; joined 1/19/1921; d 12/1978; married J Vernon Wantshouse on 6/26/1916; mother of Ida Jane Wantshouse Smith; daughter of Albert J & Mary Tanner Baker; sister of Clarence, Edna, Arthur & Florence)
  4. Ida Jane Wantshouse (Ida Jane Wantshouse Smith; Jane W Smith; b 3/12/1919; d 11/2/1982; joined 4/9/1933; daughter of J Vernon & Irene Baker Wantshouse; married Dan Smith on 12/16/1943; mother of Christopher)
  5. Mary R Bowers (Mary R Smith Bowers, b 2/12/1856; joined 1895; d 12/8/1853; daughter of Michael & Rosanna Hinds Smith; married Dr John N Bowers; mother of Arthur)
  6. Nellie M Ames (Nellie Hopson Ames; b 1863, joined 4/16/1922; d 3/2/1944; joined 4/16/1922; daughter of Schuyler & Angeline Howard Hopson, married Frank Gardner Ames; mother of Arlene Tucker & Bernice Ames Backman, sister of Adelade, Dianthy, Celestia, Seth, Sidney, Frank, Howard & Elverton)

Read more...

Block 18

 

 

 

  1. Winifred Cady (Winifred Stoolfer Cady, b 11/1866; joined 1894; d 1/1956; married Henry Cady ~1892 ; daughter of Irvine & Eleanor Gregg Stoofler?; sister of Robert Stoofler, Harriet Stoofler Jackway; mother of Philip Cady, Mrs Kathleen Cady Rosel ,Mildred Cady Morgan & Robert Cady
  2. Olive M Jones(Frances Olive Morgenstern Jones; b ~5/1885, d 1977; daughter of Herman & Amelia Christine Zahm(Zahn) Morgenstern; sister of Reuben & Paul Morgenstern; married Bert L Jones on 10/26/1911; mother of Howard)
  3. Mrs K W Seiter(Mabel F Warner Seiter; b 2/12/1893, d 11/7/1965, daughter of Martin & Mary Warner [daughter of Martin & Anna Mariah Schocker]; married Kasson Walker Seiter; sister ½ – Geore E Lillie, Lucy Lillie, Carlton Pratt, full – Sherman Warner, Francis Warner
  4. Albert E Rohring( b 1/5/1880, d 12/1970; married Amelia C Rohring; father of Betty; step-brother of Lydia Schrader Perry, Herman Schrader, Rudolph Schrader, Hilda Whitcher & Edna Miller; son of Christopher & Hannah Schrader;
  5. James Lloyd Jr (James Bird Lloyd Jr; b 1/23/1907, d 2/1984; son of James & Elizabeth(Libby) Zimmerman Lloyd Sr; married Hazel Saunders Lloyd on 2/7/1931; father of Phyllis, James D, Robert, Myrna; brother  Bessie, Martin, Raymond & True)

Read more...

Block 17

Block 17

  1. Esther Flagg (Florence Esther Burbee Flagg; b 4/20/1892, joined 9/2/1906; d 6/18/1963; daughter of Oscar A & Ethel Florence Tolls Burbee; married 1st Erwin “Arthur” Flagg on 5/8/1912; married 2nd Edgar Neal in 1956, mother of Winifred; sister of Earl, Edith, Elmer,& Elsie)
  2. Mabel Tenpas (Mabel G Cady Tenpas, b 4/1891; married Louis Tenpas [d1936] on 9/5/1912; daughter of Clayton & Cena[Lenmie] Bennink Cady; sister of Herman, Irving, Edward, Ruth; mother of Ellen Murdock Clute, Lou John son, Walter Tenpas, Harold Tenpas, Dorothy Munson & Clyde Tenpas)
  3. Bernice Backman(Bernice May Ames Backman; b 11/12/1893, d 1/1/1964, joined 1912; married Walter John Beckman on 6/16/1920; daughter of Frank & Nellie G Ames; mother of Seymour & Gordon)
  4. Louise M Hipwell (Anna Louise Newell Hipwell Harrington; b 10/12/1894 (in Ireland) d 3/12/1957; married 1st – Alvin Thomas Hipwell on 6/11/1919[d1931]; 2nd – married Eli Harrington 12/1939; daughter of William J & Flora Wallace Newell, sister of Flora Dodd, Elizabeth Northrup, Gertrude Mettendorfs, George, James, John & Robert Newell; immigrated 1907; citizenship 1918; mother of Doris Hipwell Holbrook and Betty Hipwell Connelly)
  5. Elizabeth B Beck(Elizabeth Brooker Beck; b 7/16/1891, joined 8/5/1906, d 6/3/1968; married Philip Beck on 2/20/1914; mother of Alice; daughter of Richard I & Maria Smith Brooker; sister of George & Alice)

Read more...

Block 16

 
 

Block 16

  1. Richard Mead (Richard Austin Mead, b 4/4/1923, d 7/2/2001, , son of Clarence & Elizabeth Mead, husband of Jean Allen Mead (married 8/29/1949);father of Julie Mead & Dean Mead)
  2. Lizzie Bristol (Lizzie Rogers Bristol, b 3/1863, joined 1876, d 11/7/1945, wife of John Bristol, mother of Clifford, Clara & Ralph)
  3. Minnie Hipwell (Minnie Sherman Hopwell, b 8/1868, joined 5/27/1906, d 2/10/1955, married Henry J Hipwell in 3/22/1891, daughter of Lowry G & Harriet Sherman, mother of Alvin(d1931))
  4. Gardner C Freling (b 8/25/1906, joined 1922, d 7/26/1978, son of August & Frances Sache Freling, Jr, brother of Eleanor(Ellie) Freling Mead, married Elizabeth Becker Freling on 7/5/1929; father of Thomas, Judith & Joan)
  5. James Watson Mead (b 1931, son of Harris & Eleanor Freling Mead, brother of Loretta Peckman & Virginia Hoyt)
  6. Lillian Walker (Lillian V Barber Walker, b 7/1895, d 1/25/1972, married Frank Smith Walker 6/30/1921, daughter of G H & May Pickard Barber, mother of Dorothy Mary, & Frank L Walker)
  7. Mabel Quillium (b3/10/1895, joined 1911, d 5/9/1975, married Lee William Quillium, mother of Dorothy & Carolyn)

Read more...

Block 15

 

Block 15

  1. Ross M Welch (b 3/1/1924, d 5/27/1944, buried 6/12/1949; son of Edgar & Myrtie Warren Welch, ½ brother of Jean, Charles, Thomas & Paul)
  2. Myrtle Warren Welch (b 1881, d 1/23/1972, joined 6/24/1904; married Edgar T Welch in 1922; mother of Ross Welch)
  3. Edgar Thomas Welch (b 1/22/1881, d 6/26/1963, joined 1898, son of Charles Edgar & Jennie Ross Welch, spouse of 1) Grace Harris Welch(d1921), 2) Myrtle Warren Welch, father of Charles, Thomas, Paul, Jean & Ross)
  4. Julia F Welch (Julia Frailey Welch, b 1856, d 11/11/1939, joined 1898; wife of Charles E Welch; mother of William, Jennie & John; daughter of John & Annie Culin Frailey)
  5. Ruth VanLewan Welch (b 1894, d 1988; wife of William Taylor Welch; mother of William John Welch & Ruth Julia Welch Layton)
  6. William T Welch (William Taylor Welch, b 1890, d 1961; son of Charles Edgar & Julia Frailey Welch; married Ruth VanLeuvan Welch; brother of Jennie, & Paul; father of William John Welch & Ruth Julia Welch Layton)
  7. Ruth Julia Welch (daughter of William Taylor & Ruth VanLewan Welch, sister of William John Welch; married Harold M Layton)

Read more...

Block 14

block-14
 

Block 14

  1. Alta M Hunt (b 8/1899, d 11/18/1938, joined 4/4/1915, daughter of James & Ida Hunt)
  2. Ida M Hunt (Ida May Garrison Hunt; b 9/20/1872, d 12/28/1951, joined 1910, married James E Hunt 4/14/1896, mother of Alta; daughter of Charles & Catherine Garrison; sister of Henry, Katherine, John, Isaac, Anna, Hannah, George, Charles & Mary)
  3. Katherine G Harrington (Katherine Garrison Harrington, b 1/19/1868, d 12/13/1937, joined 10/18/1914, daughter of Charles & Catherine Garrison, married Mark L Harrington on 11/27/1895, step-mother of Edith, sister of Henry, Ida, John, Isaac, Anna, Hannah, George, Charles & Mary)
  4. Nell I Harrington (Nell Irene Chord; b 1895, d 1989, married Earl Harrington on 6/18/1917; daughter of Charles & Rose VanOsdol Chord)
  5. Earl L Harrington (b 8/21/1893, d 1/3/1979; son of Eli & Rhoda Miner Harrington, brother of M Ethel Hall, R Grace Hopson; married Nell Harrington on 6/18/1917,)
  6. Vincent H Hopson (b 1917, d 9/4/1945, joined 6/10/1928, son of George & Grace Harrington Hopson)

Read more...

Block 13

block-13

Block 13

  1. Flora Bates (b 10/1859, joined 1920, wife of George D Bates, mother of Grace, Vernon, Nellie, Hulda, Charles & Myrtle)
  2. May P Barber (May Pickard Barber, b 5/1862, d 1945, joined 1894; daughter of John & Emeline Pickard, wife (2nd) of Gilbert H Barber; mother of Lillian; sister of Estelle & Eugene)
  3. Gertrude B Grinols (Gertrude Murphy Grinols; b 5/1883, d 11/2/1935, joined 1910, married Frank Grinols on 4/22/1907, mother of Arletta & Myrtle Grinols, daughter of Caroline Murphy, sister of Charles Nundy)
  4. Emma Judd (Emma Denison Judd, b 1858, d 4/26/1940 joined 10/5/1905, wife of William E Judd, mother of Carleton Judd, Clayton, Sadie(Sarah), Marguerite and E Taylor)
  5. Carrie Persons (Caroline Mary “Carrie” Stockley Persons; b 8/13/1853, d 9/12/1933, joined 1870; daughter of Charles & Betsey Shoff Stockley; married Walter Persons on 5/9/1872; mother of Minnie[Royer], Charles, Jay, Grace[Shearer], Harold & Mary[Shearer])
  6. Mrs Mary Jones Morse (b 1/1849, d 1935; joined 1875; wife of Daniel N Morse, mother of Mary Loula Persons & Florence Harris Shaw)

Read more...

Block 12

block 12
 

Block 12

  1. Mrs Gertrude Naudin (Gertrude Peck Caldwell Naudin, b 1/3/1862, died 10/11/1950, married Harry Naudin 7/15/1911, widow of Hastings (Harry) T Naudin, mother of Herman(Dean) Caldwell, Eolene Caldwell Case, Vera & Althea Caldwell Cavender; daughter of Asahel & Ann Adelia Crouch Peck; widow of Decatur Caldwell (married 9/20/1884, he d5/19/1899); sister of Olive, Perses, Elmer & Edith Peck)
  2. Mr James W Hage (b 8/3/1890, died 9/25/1972, joined 1/25/1914, married Doratha Frances Chapman on 8/18/1921; son of Harry & Rena Dysert Hage, father of James, William Roy)
  3. Mrs James W Hage (Doratha Frances Chapman, b 1/8/1903, d 10/7/1981, joined 1920, married James William Hage on 8/18/1921; daughter of Wallace & Maybell Powers Chapman, sister of Iowne; mother of James & William Roy)
  4. Mrs R M Hage (Rena M Dysert Hage b 1869, d 2/15/1949, joined 5/9/1920, married Harry R Hage on 9/24/1889, mother of James Hage, Daughter of James Dysert)

Read more...

Block 11 – or as I like to call it – the Ministers & Missionary Block 🙂

block 11
 

Block 11

  1. Mary Espy Gordon (wife of Rev Samuel M Gordon, b 10/9/1865, d 3/3/1948, mother of Esther, Harold, Boyd & Kathryn Gordon Bradshaw, daughter of Rev John & Esther Collins Espy, sister of Emma Espy Kennedy, Harry, Angeline & Agnes Espy Merrill)
  2. M Gordon (Rev. Samuel M Gordon, Minister in Westfield 1901-1903, b 10/17/1858, d 7/11/1948, child of Andrew & Mary Foster Gordon, brother of: James, Ella, Clara, Catherine, Andrew, Eva, William, Carrie, Elizabeth, Sissie, Milo & Myrtle; husband of Mary Espy Gordon, father of Esther, Harold, Boyd & Kathryn Gordon Bradshaw)
  3. R F Randolph (Amy Robinson Randolph, 3rd wife of Reuben Fritz Randolph – he was a minister in Westfield 1909-1913 – he died 12/6/1913, they were married on 5/30/1904, daughter of James P & Betsy Rexford Robinson, b 2/10/1858, d 11/27/1939)
  4. Agnes E Merrill (Agnes Espy Merrill, b 1880, d 1958, married Rev Richard Merrill on 10/13/1904, mother of Richard, Jr, John; daughter of Rev John & Esther Collins Espy, sister of Mary Espy Gordon, Emma Espy Kennedy, Harry & Angeline)
  5. R N Merrill (Rev Richard Nye Merrill, b 5/24/1881, d 11/7/1961, minister in Westfield 1916-1919, married Agnes Espy Merrill on 10/13/1904, father of Richard Jr & John, son of Philip S & xxx Merrill, brother of Julia, Charles & Philip Jr)
  6. Edna W Roberts (b 9/18/1879, d 5/2/1976, wife of Rev Dr John E Roberts)
  7. John E Roberts (Rev, Dr John Emory Roberts, minister in Westfield 1916-1919, b 2/3/1873, d 12/18/1960, husband of Edna W Roberts)
  8. Mrs Homer B Potter (Eva Eagles Potter, b 1886, d 4/18/1979, daughter of William & Annie Russell Eagles, married Rev Dr Homer Potter 5/13/1907, mother of Ruth Potter Bill, Esther Potter Dugan & Bruce)

Read more...

Block 10

Block 10
 
block 10
  • Frances Howard Sloan (Frances “Frank” Wratten Howard Sloan , b 10/14/1871, d 2/10/1935, daughter of Albert & Anna Rickenbroad Wratten, sister of: George, Laura, Katherine, Frances, Mabelle, Nina & Saville, , married 1st – xxx Howard, married 2nd – Arthur Sloan)
  • Dorothy K Wilson (Dorothy Kinner Wilson, b 1906, daughter of James & Saville Wratten Kinner, married Robert S Wilson on 6/16/1928)
  • James E Kinner (Husband of Saville E Kinner, b ~1874, son of James & Mary Kinner, brother of Josephine, Margaret, Effy, Mary, father of Dorothy Kinner Wilson)
  • Saville E Kinner (Saville Wratten Kinner, daughter of Albert & Anna Rickenbroad Wratten, Wife of James E Kinner, b ~ 1879, married ~1900, sister of: George, Laura, Katherine, Frances, Mabelle, Nina & Pauline, Mother of Dorothy Kinner Wilson)
  • Pauline W Harrison (Pauline Wratten Harrison, b 1891, married Charles Harrison on 9/21/1915, daughter of Albert & Anna Rickenbroad Wratten, sister of: George, Laura, Katherine, Frances, Mabelle, Nina & Saville, mother of Charles Allan, Richard & Rodney)
  • Charles Harrison (b ~1885, married Pauline Wratten Harrison on 9/21/1915, son of George Edward & Mary Ann Allen Harrison)
  • Roy R Pelton (b 5/22/1876, d 10/27/1939, husband of Laura Wratten Pelton – married 1905, father of Anne, George, Frank Rowland & Ruth[Chase], Brother of Frank, Joe, Ruth & Jay, Grant & Ward; son of Edward L & Henrietta Ferguson Pelton)

Read more...