On May 13, 1933 the women of the Stitchery Club – an auxiliary to the Ladies Aid of the First United Methodist Church of Westfield put together a “Signature Quilt”. This quilt is made up of 20 squares – each embroidered with 19 names (a grand total of 380 names!). If you look carefully, on one of the blocks, one of the signatures goes in a different direction.

            Chances to buy this quilt were sold and the person with the winning ticket donated it back to the church. In the upcoming weeks, we hope to “highlight” each block and some of the individuals whose signature are embroidered in the block.
 
 
1933 signature quilt
numbered signature quilt
 
 

Block 10

Block 10
 
block 10
  • Frances Howard Sloan (Frances “Frank” Wratten Howard Sloan , b 10/14/1871, d 2/10/1935, daughter of Albert & Anna Rickenbroad Wratten, sister of: George, Laura, Katherine, Frances, Mabelle, Nina & Saville, , married 1st – xxx Howard, married 2nd – Arthur Sloan)
  • Dorothy K Wilson (Dorothy Kinner Wilson, b 1906, daughter of James & Saville Wratten Kinner, married Robert S Wilson on 6/16/1928)
  • James E Kinner (Husband of Saville E Kinner, b ~1874, son of James & Mary Kinner, brother of Josephine, Margaret, Effy, Mary, father of Dorothy Kinner Wilson)
  • Saville E Kinner (Saville Wratten Kinner, daughter of Albert & Anna Rickenbroad Wratten, Wife of James E Kinner, b ~ 1879, married ~1900, sister of: George, Laura, Katherine, Frances, Mabelle, Nina & Pauline, Mother of Dorothy Kinner Wilson)
  • Pauline W Harrison (Pauline Wratten Harrison, b 1891, married Charles Harrison on 9/21/1915, daughter of Albert & Anna Rickenbroad Wratten, sister of: George, Laura, Katherine, Frances, Mabelle, Nina & Saville, mother of Charles Allan, Richard & Rodney)
  • Charles Harrison (b ~1885, married Pauline Wratten Harrison on 9/21/1915, son of George Edward & Mary Ann Allen Harrison)
  • Roy R Pelton (b 5/22/1876, d 10/27/1939, husband of Laura Wratten Pelton – married 1905, father of Anne, George, Frank Rowland & Ruth[Chase], Brother of Frank, Joe, Ruth & Jay, Grant & Ward; son of Edward L & Henrietta Ferguson Pelton)

Read more...

Block 9

Block 9

  • Roger V Wolfe (b 11/12/1913, d 5/30/1996, son of Frank & Maude Peabody Wolfe, brother of Paul)
  • Paul H Wolfe (b 9/14/1911, d 12/1982, son of Frank & Maude Peabody Wolfe, brother of Roger, husband of Frances)
  • Frank P Wolfe (Franklin Peter Wolfe, b 2/1867, joined 6/24/1916, d 1/24/1957, married Maude Deete Peabody Wolfe 6/30/1909, son of Lawrence & Catherine Hoitnik Wolfe, brother of John & Henry, father of Roger & Paul)
  • Glenn Blanding (Glenn Greeley Blanding, b 1/20/1890, d 2/1964, son of Merritte & Vica Greenley Blanding, brother of Emmett, Minnie, Edna, Clyde, Mary, Harold & Lan, husband of 1) Madge Aldrich Blanding [9/25/1916] deceased, 2) Ruth Wing Blanding [7/14/1934], father of Allen)
  • May H Phillips (May Hamilton Phillips, b~1870, married J Winsor Phillips on 11/21/1893, mother of James& Marjorie)
  • Mrs Charles Groat (Minnie C Groat, b 12/16/1873, joined 6/9/1909, d 10/15/1962, wife of Charles Groat, mother of Emma Groat Maxson, & Marie Groat Kath)
  • Alida Tenpas (Alida Tenpas Lewis, b 5/8/1894, joined 4/4/1915, d 8/21/1998, married Kenneth H Lewis on 9/16/1960, child of John & Anna Hoitnik Tenpas, sister of Louis, Jay Alberta, & Mabel Tenpas Babcock)

Read more...

Block 8

block 8

Block 8

  • Edna Volker (Edna Volker Happ, b 12/4/1897, d 2/1974, daughter of George M & D. Sophia Wilken Volker, sister of George E , Donald, Marion, Lillian & Florine, married Corwin Lewis Happ on 8/16/1934)
  • E Margaret Cooper (b about 1891, daughter of Samuel L & Anna Cooper, sister of Harold & William)
  • Rose H Finlay (Rose Hintz Finlay, b 8/2/1898, joined 4/11/1926, d 2/21/1986, married Merle Finlay on 12/15/1921, daughter of Albert & Anna Borehart Hintz)
  • Lena Miller (b 9/1881, daughter of Henry C & Helen Miller, sister of Charlotte & Lewis)
  • Mabel Wallace (Mabel Wallace Hohman 3/23/1908, d 10/28/1999, daughter of Floyd & Addie Broadbent Wallace, sister of Ivan Raymond, Robert & Shirley, wife of xxx Hohman)
  • Genevieve Waterman (Genevieve Alice Waterman, b ~ 1901, daughter of Edward & Hattie Finlay Waterman, sister of Edith, Harold, Irene, Ireta, Florence & Hubert)
  • W T Nicol (William Thomas Nichol, b 1881, joined 5/13/1920, d 12/1/1945, husband of Charlotte May Nichol)

Read more...

Block 7

block 7
 

Block 7

  • Mrs A J Macer (Irma Stebbins Macer, b 8/26/1893, joined 5/9/1920, d 9/10/1948, wife of Arthur J Macer, mother of Arthur Jr & Marjorie)
  • Arthur J Macer (b 9/23/1892, joined 3/4/1906, d 10/9/1970, child of Joseph & Sarah Wratten Macer, brother of William & Mary Macer Finley, husband of Irma Stebbins Macer, father of Arthur Jr & Marjorie)
  • Mrs H E Wratten (Hattie E Webber Wratten, b 7/1858, wife of Henry Wratten, mother of Clara Wratten Miller & Elsie Wratten Weaver)
  • Margaret Lindsay Bratton (Margaret A Lindsay Bratton, b,daughter of William & Doris Klee Lindsay, married John W Bratton on 6/9/1924, sister of William, Esther Lindsay Wilson )
  • Mrs Henry Hunt (Verna Hyde Hunt, b ~ 1880, daughter of Andrew & Fidelia Hyde wife of Henry Hunt, parent of Albert, Duane & Alice Hunt Cali)
  • Mary Macer Finlay (Mary Elizabeth Macer Finlay, b3/1/1902, joined 4/4/1915, d 8/8/1992, married Edward Grant Finlay,6/2/1925, child of Joseph & Sarah Wratten Macer, sister of William & Arthur)
  • Mary M Dinsbier (Mary McCutcheon Dinsbier 2/6/1899, d 3/21/1989, daughter of Frank & Anna Metz McCutcheon, married Paul J Dinsbier on 7/31/1918, mother of Craig )
  • Edward G Finlay (b 12/6/1896, joined 4/4/1915, d 1/1984, married Mary Elizabeth Macer Finlay 6/6/1925, son of Asa George & Nellie Daniels Finlay, brother of Alice, Elizabeth & Merle)
  • Hugh W Thompson( b 10/2/1858, d 11/18/1943, son of Hugh & Eliza(Elizabeth) Carr Thompson, , husband of Adella Hutchins Hall father of Herbert, brother of Jennie)
  • Mrs Joseph Macer (Sarah Wratten Macer, b 6/1859, joined 1880, d 7/28/1935, wife of Joseph Macer, parent of William, Arthur, Mary Macer Finley)

Read more...

Block 6

block 6
 

Block 6

  1. Blanche Golden (Lucille Blanche Golden, b 11/18/1902, joined 4/5/1925, d 5/3/1996, daughter of Edward & Lucy Benson Golden, sister of Ken)
  2. Ruth Wing (Ruth Wing Blanding, b 5/9/1904, d 5/4/1989, married 7/8/1934, daughter of George Everett & Inez Kessler Wing, 2nd wife of Glenn Blanding)
  3. Glenn D Eddy (b 5/11/1886, joined 12/1/1918, married 11/29/1905, d 8/25/1972, son of Lorenzo & Dora Sturge Eddy, husband of Olive “Ollie” White, parent of Helen Eddy Nordell & Homer)
  4. Ollie A Eddy (Olive White Eddy, b8/1886, joined 12/1/1918, married 11/29/1905, d 1/8/1967, daughter of Cassius & Lena Dougherty White, wife of Glenn D Eddy, mother of Helen Eddy Nordell & Homer)
  5. Louise Ellis( Ethel Louise Wilkins Ellis, b1/5/1903, married 5/11/1929, daughter of Fred & Olive Miller Wilkins, wife of Vern H Ellis)

Read more...

Block 5

block 5
 
 

Block 5

  1. William Golden (b 8/7/1883, , Spouse of Josephine xx Hoy Golden, son of Abel & Mertie(Marian) Golden,
  2. Josephine Golden (Josephine L xx Hoy Golden, b about 1882, m 4/7/1906 in Erie, PA, spouse of William Golden, widow of xx Hoy)
  3. Mary Wright
  4. Julia L Cone (Julia Palmer Cone, b 9/24/1850, d 3/16/1939, wife of Delancy, mother of Myrtle Cone Pratt, Sarah Cone Cook, Julia G Cone Lewis& Edward)
  5. Lucile M Shearer ( Lucile Crowther Shearer, b 3/23/1888, died 2/12/1973, daughter of Frank &Kate Cheney Crowther, wife of Karl Shearer [married 11/25/1909 in Erie], parent of [adopted children]James & Grace Shearer Graff)
  6. Kate Crowther (Kate Cheney Crowther, b 4/1860, d 1941, daughter of Cyrus & Sarah Eaton Cheney, wife of Frank Crowther, parent of Lucile Crowther Shearer, sister of Mary, Delight, David, Lydia, Melissa, Emma & Abe)

Read more...

Block 4

block 4
 

Block 4

  1. Eleanor P Marsh (daughter of Clarence “Bill” & Bessie Marsh, sister of June Marsh Barnes, wife of xxx Kunde, died before 2004)
  2. Mae Rexford (died 4/22/1951
  3. Helen Heintz (
  4. Charles Marsh (b 12/1864, died 1942, spouse of Nellie Andrus Marsh, parent of Clarence “Bill”, Myrtle Marsh Rexford & Ethel Marsh Dunham)
  5. Emma Willay (
  6. Bessie Marsh ( born 1887, died 1985, wife of Clarence W “Bill” Marsh, Bessie Ellen Cole Marsh, mother of Eleanor Marsh Kunde & June Marsh Barnes)
  7. Mary Jane Rexford (Mary Jane Rexford Sliter, born 3/1/1925, died Jan 15, 2004, daughter of Charles & Myrtle Marsh Rexford, sister of Dorothy Rexford Schimel, wife of Maxwell Sliter, parent of Charles & Michael Raynor)
  8. Helen McLean (Helen Bemis, McLean, b 2-6-1907, d 1-11-2001, daughter of Ernest & Eleanor Warren Bemis, sister of Melvin, Harlan & Warren, wife of Carlisle McLean, parent of Rodney, Richard & Dale)

Read more...

Block 3

block 3

  1. Mrs J. L Carey ( Ella M Carey, step father – William H Jones, wife of John L Carey, Born 1885, died 1960, daughter of Eunice Green Jones, & Adelbert Bebee, sister of Edwin, Ida, Mina & Earl)
  2. Elizabeth Meeder (“Lizzie” joined 10/1922, born 4/1861, died 10/20/1935, wife of Carlton, parent of Leon, Anna , Lillian & John, child of Thomas & AnnHallam, sibling of Charles & John)

Read more...

Block 2

 
 
block 2
 
 
 
  1. Maude Kelly (born 1899, died 1982, joined 1/25/1914, transferred in from Spring Creek, PA; child of Orland & May Perkins Nichols, wife of Clarence, mother of James, Robert, died 8/18/1962)
  2. Ruth Heist ( joined 1931, born 8/12/1909, died 3/13/1987, transferred in from Clarence, NY, Child of Herbert & Ada B Rothenmeyer, wife of Dr. Carlton Heist, parent of Carlton, Jr & Theodore, sibling of Herbert, Robert & Roberta)
  3. Jack S Bemis ( born 1929, died 1997, son of Melvin & Marie Ellis Bemis, brother of Donald
  4. Donald M Bemis (8/26/1924 – 8/19/1997, son of Melvin & Marie Ellis Bemis, husband of Nancy Curtis Bemis, brother of Jack)

Read more...

Block 1

Block 1
1. E. C Delaplain (Elmer) (Served as minister 1906-1909, husband of Clara, born 5/1861, died 3/17/1936, parent of Elmer B, Warren B & Westfield Willis Delaplain, child of Owen & Margaret Delaplain)
2. William Chapman (husband of Margaret Marriott Chapman, 9/27/1869 – 7/4/1958, parent of Willard, Arthur, Edgar, Beatrice, Ruth, Esther, Pearl & Mildred, son of Thomas & Serilla Wright Chapman)

Read more...