Block 20

 

Block 20

  1. Mabel C McEwen (Mabel Case McEwen; b ~1883, d 5/13/1933, daughter of George V & Eva Winchester Case; married George B McEwen 6/26/1906; mother of Clarence & Earl; sister of H Burton Case)
  2. Mrs Sara Tredo (Sara Neill Tredo, b 12-16-1883; died 7/20/1965; married William Bert Tredo 11-16-1916 in Westfield; daughter of Robert & Elizabeth Galloway Tredo; sister of Robert, Elizabeth, Nellie, Maggie & Clara; no children)
  3. Mrs Emma McCartey (Emma Jennie Pomeroy McCartey, b 9/1861; joined 10/1/1922; married James F McCartey in 1881; mother of Florence, Ethel & Alice; daughter of Luther & Harriet Pomeroy, sister of Rebecca Pomeroy)
  4. Mrs Mabel Herbst (Mabel H Peterson Herbst Fairbanks; b 8/12/1890, d 9/25/1964, married 1st – Paul F Herbst; married 2nd – Guy Fairbanks, mother of Boyd Ferdinand Herbst, Earl, Darwin & Lylas; daughter of xxx Peterson)
  5. Mrs Charles McEwen (Mary McEwen, b?, d 1/14/1945, Wife of Charles McEwen, mother of George & Ethel)
  6. Cora E Ottaway (b 4/8/1863, d 5/7/1941; daughter of John Edwin & Sarah Hosmer Boorman Ottaway; never married; sister of Osmer Arthur , Susan, Fred)
  7. Mrs E L Jones [no information found] Read more…


Block 19

  1. Grace Miller (Grace M Royce Miller; b 4/28/1886; joined 4/10/1904; d 6/22/1974; daughter of Dana F & Jennie A Royce; married Edward G Miller; sister of Blanche, Maude & Ralph)
  2. J Vernon Wantshouse (John Vernon Wantshouse; b 9/8/1892, d 4/16/1969; married Irene Baker Wanthouse on 6/26/1916; son of Charles G & Ida Nelson Wantshouse; brother of Charlotte, Charles & Harry; father of Jane)
  3. Mrs J Vernon Wantshouse (Irene Baker Wantshouse, b 12/231890; joined 1/19/1921; d 12/1978; married J Vernon Wantshouse on 6/26/1916; mother of Ida Jane Wantshouse Smith; daughter of Albert J & Mary Tanner Baker; sister of Clarence, Edna, Arthur & Florence)
  4. Ida Jane Wantshouse (Ida Jane Wantshouse Smith; Jane W Smith; b 3/12/1919; d 11/2/1982; joined 4/9/1933; daughter of J Vernon & Irene Baker Wantshouse; married Dan Smith on 12/16/1943; mother of Christopher)
  5. Mary R Bowers (Mary R Smith Bowers, b 2/12/1856; joined 1895; d 12/8/1853; daughter of Michael & Rosanna Hinds Smith; married Dr John N Bowers; mother of Arthur)
  6. Nellie M Ames (Nellie Hopson Ames; b 1863, joined 4/16/1922; d 3/2/1944; joined 4/16/1922; daughter of Schuyler & Angeline Howard Hopson, married Frank Gardner Ames; mother of Arlene Tucker & Bernice Ames Backman, sister of Adelade, Dianthy, Celestia, Seth, Sidney, Frank, Howard & Elverton) Read more…


Block 18

 

 

 

  1. Winifred Cady (Winifred Stoolfer Cady, b 11/1866; joined 1894; d 1/1956; married Henry Cady ~1892 ; daughter of Irvine & Eleanor Gregg Stoofler?; sister of Robert Stoofler, Harriet Stoofler Jackway; mother of Philip Cady, Mrs Kathleen Cady Rosel ,Mildred Cady Morgan & Robert Cady
  2. Olive M Jones(Frances Olive Morgenstern Jones; b ~5/1885, d 1977; daughter of Herman & Amelia Christine Zahm(Zahn) Morgenstern; sister of Reuben & Paul Morgenstern; married Bert L Jones on 10/26/1911; mother of Howard)
  3. Mrs K W Seiter(Mabel F Warner Seiter; b 2/12/1893, d 11/7/1965, daughter of Martin & Mary Warner [daughter of Martin & Anna Mariah Schocker]; married Kasson Walker Seiter; sister ½ – Geore E Lillie, Lucy Lillie, Carlton Pratt, full – Sherman Warner, Francis Warner
  4. Albert E Rohring( b 1/5/1880, d 12/1970; married Amelia C Rohring; father of Betty; step-brother of Lydia Schrader Perry, Herman Schrader, Rudolph Schrader, Hilda Whitcher & Edna Miller; son of Christopher & Hannah Schrader;
  5. James Lloyd Jr (James Bird Lloyd Jr; b 1/23/1907, d 2/1984; son of James & Elizabeth(Libby) Zimmerman Lloyd Sr; married Hazel Saunders Lloyd on 2/7/1931; father of Phyllis, James D, Robert, Myrna; brother  Bessie, Martin, Raymond & True) Read more…


Block 17

Block 17

  1. Esther Flagg (Florence Esther Burbee Flagg; b 4/20/1892, joined 9/2/1906; d 6/18/1963; daughter of Oscar A & Ethel Florence Tolls Burbee; married 1st Erwin “Arthur” Flagg on 5/8/1912; married 2nd Edgar Neal in 1956, mother of Winifred; sister of Earl, Edith, Elmer,& Elsie)
  2. Mabel Tenpas (Mabel G Cady Tenpas, b 4/1891; married Louis Tenpas [d1936] on 9/5/1912; daughter of Clayton & Cena[Lenmie] Bennink Cady; sister of Herman, Irving, Edward, Ruth; mother of Ellen Murdock Clute, Lou John son, Walter Tenpas, Harold Tenpas, Dorothy Munson & Clyde Tenpas)
  3. Bernice Backman(Bernice May Ames Backman; b 11/12/1893, d 1/1/1964, joined 1912; married Walter John Beckman on 6/16/1920; daughter of Frank & Nellie G Ames; mother of Seymour & Gordon)
  4. Louise M Hipwell (Anna Louise Newell Hipwell Harrington; b 10/12/1894 (in Ireland) d 3/12/1957; married 1st – Alvin Thomas Hipwell on 6/11/1919[d1931]; 2nd – married Eli Harrington 12/1939; daughter of William J & Flora Wallace Newell, sister of Flora Dodd, Elizabeth Northrup, Gertrude Mettendorfs, George, James, John & Robert Newell; immigrated 1907; citizenship 1918; mother of Doris Hipwell Holbrook and Betty Hipwell Connelly)
  5. Elizabeth B Beck(Elizabeth Brooker Beck; b 7/16/1891, joined 8/5/1906, d 6/3/1968; married Philip Beck on 2/20/1914; mother of Alice; daughter of Richard I & Maria Smith Brooker; sister of George & Alice) Read more…


Block 16

 
 

Block 16

  1. Richard Mead (Richard Austin Mead, b 4/4/1923, d 7/2/2001, , son of Clarence & Elizabeth Mead, husband of Jean Allen Mead (married 8/29/1949);father of Julie Mead & Dean Mead)
  2. Lizzie Bristol (Lizzie Rogers Bristol, b 3/1863, joined 1876, d 11/7/1945, wife of John Bristol, mother of Clifford, Clara & Ralph)
  3. Minnie Hipwell (Minnie Sherman Hopwell, b 8/1868, joined 5/27/1906, d 2/10/1955, married Henry J Hipwell in 3/22/1891, daughter of Lowry G & Harriet Sherman, mother of Alvin(d1931))
  4. Gardner C Freling (b 8/25/1906, joined 1922, d 7/26/1978, son of August & Frances Sache Freling, Jr, brother of Eleanor(Ellie) Freling Mead, married Elizabeth Becker Freling on 7/5/1929; father of Thomas, Judith & Joan)
  5. James Watson Mead (b 1931, son of Harris & Eleanor Freling Mead, brother of Loretta Peckman & Virginia Hoyt)
  6. Lillian Walker (Lillian V Barber Walker, b 7/1895, d 1/25/1972, married Frank Smith Walker 6/30/1921, daughter of G H & May Pickard Barber, mother of Dorothy Mary, & Frank L Walker)
  7. Mabel Quillium (b3/10/1895, joined 1911, d 5/9/1975, married Lee William Quillium, mother of Dorothy & Carolyn) Read more…


Block 15

 

Block 15

  1. Ross M Welch (b 3/1/1924, d 5/27/1944, buried 6/12/1949; son of Edgar & Myrtie Warren Welch, ½ brother of Jean, Charles, Thomas & Paul)
  2. Myrtle Warren Welch (b 1881, d 1/23/1972, joined 6/24/1904; married Edgar T Welch in 1922; mother of Ross Welch)
  3. Edgar Thomas Welch (b 1/22/1881, d 6/26/1963, joined 1898, son of Charles Edgar & Jennie Ross Welch, spouse of 1) Grace Harris Welch(d1921), 2) Myrtle Warren Welch, father of Charles, Thomas, Paul, Jean & Ross)
  4. Julia F Welch (Julia Frailey Welch, b 1856, d 11/11/1939, joined 1898; wife of Charles E Welch; mother of William, Jennie & John; daughter of John & Annie Culin Frailey)
  5. Ruth VanLewan Welch (b 1894, d 1988; wife of William Taylor Welch; mother of William John Welch & Ruth Julia Welch Layton)
  6. William T Welch (William Taylor Welch, b 1890, d 1961; son of Charles Edgar & Julia Frailey Welch; married Ruth VanLeuvan Welch; brother of Jennie, & Paul; father of William John Welch & Ruth Julia Welch Layton)
  7. Ruth Julia Welch (daughter of William Taylor & Ruth VanLewan Welch, sister of William John Welch; married Harold M Layton) Read more…


Block 14

block-14
 

Block 14

  1. Alta M Hunt (b 8/1899, d 11/18/1938, joined 4/4/1915, daughter of James & Ida Hunt)
  2. Ida M Hunt (Ida May Garrison Hunt; b 9/20/1872, d 12/28/1951, joined 1910, married James E Hunt 4/14/1896, mother of Alta; daughter of Charles & Catherine Garrison; sister of Henry, Katherine, John, Isaac, Anna, Hannah, George, Charles & Mary)
  3. Katherine G Harrington (Katherine Garrison Harrington, b 1/19/1868, d 12/13/1937, joined 10/18/1914, daughter of Charles & Catherine Garrison, married Mark L Harrington on 11/27/1895, step-mother of Edith, sister of Henry, Ida, John, Isaac, Anna, Hannah, George, Charles & Mary)
  4. Nell I Harrington (Nell Irene Chord; b 1895, d 1989, married Earl Harrington on 6/18/1917; daughter of Charles & Rose VanOsdol Chord)
  5. Earl L Harrington (b 8/21/1893, d 1/3/1979; son of Eli & Rhoda Miner Harrington, brother of M Ethel Hall, R Grace Hopson; married Nell Harrington on 6/18/1917,)
  6. Vincent H Hopson (b 1917, d 9/4/1945, joined 6/10/1928, son of George & Grace Harrington Hopson) Read more…


Block 13

block-13

Block 13

  1. Flora Bates (b 10/1859, joined 1920, wife of George D Bates, mother of Grace, Vernon, Nellie, Hulda, Charles & Myrtle)
  2. May P Barber (May Pickard Barber, b 5/1862, d 1945, joined 1894; daughter of John & Emeline Pickard, wife (2nd) of Gilbert H Barber; mother of Lillian; sister of Estelle & Eugene)
  3. Gertrude B Grinols (Gertrude Murphy Grinols; b 5/1883, d 11/2/1935, joined 1910, married Frank Grinols on 4/22/1907, mother of Arletta & Myrtle Grinols, daughter of Caroline Murphy, sister of Charles Nundy)
  4. Emma Judd (Emma Denison Judd, b 1858, d 4/26/1940 joined 10/5/1905, wife of William E Judd, mother of Carleton Judd, Clayton, Sadie(Sarah), Marguerite and E Taylor)
  5. Carrie Persons (Caroline Mary “Carrie” Stockley Persons; b 8/13/1853, d 9/12/1933, joined 1870; daughter of Charles & Betsey Shoff Stockley; married Walter Persons on 5/9/1872; mother of Minnie[Royer], Charles, Jay, Grace[Shearer], Harold & Mary[Shearer])
  6. Mrs Mary Jones Morse (b 1/1849, d 1935; joined 1875; wife of Daniel N Morse, mother of Mary Loula Persons & Florence Harris Shaw) Read more…


Block 12

block 12
 

Block 12

  1. Mrs Gertrude Naudin (Gertrude Peck Caldwell Naudin, b 1/3/1862, died 10/11/1950, married Harry Naudin 7/15/1911, widow of Hastings (Harry) T Naudin, mother of Herman(Dean) Caldwell, Eolene Caldwell Case, Vera & Althea Caldwell Cavender; daughter of Asahel & Ann Adelia Crouch Peck; widow of Decatur Caldwell (married 9/20/1884, he d5/19/1899); sister of Olive, Perses, Elmer & Edith Peck)
  2. Mr James W Hage (b 8/3/1890, died 9/25/1972, joined 1/25/1914, married Doratha Frances Chapman on 8/18/1921; son of Harry & Rena Dysert Hage, father of James, William Roy)
  3. Mrs James W Hage (Doratha Frances Chapman, b 1/8/1903, d 10/7/1981, joined 1920, married James William Hage on 8/18/1921; daughter of Wallace & Maybell Powers Chapman, sister of Iowne; mother of James & William Roy)
  4. Mrs R M Hage (Rena M Dysert Hage b 1869, d 2/15/1949, joined 5/9/1920, married Harry R Hage on 9/24/1889, mother of James Hage, Daughter of James Dysert) Read more…


Block 11 – or as I like to call it – the Ministers & Missionary Block :)

block 11
 

Block 11

  1. Mary Espy Gordon (wife of Rev Samuel M Gordon, b 10/9/1865, d 3/3/1948, mother of Esther, Harold, Boyd & Kathryn Gordon Bradshaw, daughter of Rev John & Esther Collins Espy, sister of Emma Espy Kennedy, Harry, Angeline & Agnes Espy Merrill)
  2. M Gordon (Rev. Samuel M Gordon, Minister in Westfield 1901-1903, b 10/17/1858, d 7/11/1948, child of Andrew & Mary Foster Gordon, brother of: James, Ella, Clara, Catherine, Andrew, Eva, William, Carrie, Elizabeth, Sissie, Milo & Myrtle; husband of Mary Espy Gordon, father of Esther, Harold, Boyd & Kathryn Gordon Bradshaw)
  3. R F Randolph (Amy Robinson Randolph, 3rd wife of Reuben Fritz Randolph – he was a minister in Westfield 1909-1913 – he died 12/6/1913, they were married on 5/30/1904, daughter of James P & Betsy Rexford Robinson, b 2/10/1858, d 11/27/1939)
  4. Agnes E Merrill (Agnes Espy Merrill, b 1880, d 1958, married Rev Richard Merrill on 10/13/1904, mother of Richard, Jr, John; daughter of Rev John & Esther Collins Espy, sister of Mary Espy Gordon, Emma Espy Kennedy, Harry & Angeline)
  5. R N Merrill (Rev Richard Nye Merrill, b 5/24/1881, d 11/7/1961, minister in Westfield 1916-1919, married Agnes Espy Merrill on 10/13/1904, father of Richard Jr & John, son of Philip S & xxx Merrill, brother of Julia, Charles & Philip Jr)
  6. Edna W Roberts (b 9/18/1879, d 5/2/1976, wife of Rev Dr John E Roberts)
  7. John E Roberts (Rev, Dr John Emory Roberts, minister in Westfield 1916-1919, b 2/3/1873, d 12/18/1960, husband of Edna W Roberts)
  8. Mrs Homer B Potter (Eva Eagles Potter, b 1886, d 4/18/1979, daughter of William & Annie Russell Eagles, married Rev Dr Homer Potter 5/13/1907, mother of Ruth Potter Bill, Esther Potter Dugan & Bruce) Read more…